HAVE: Arrowhead Plant

michi81(zone 7)August 7, 2008

Arrowhead Vine- (Syngonium podophyllum)

Common name: "White Butterfly" or "Arrowhead Plant"

Latin name: Syngonium species synonym Nephthytis

Native to: Man made

Growth habit: A full bushy plant usually 6" to 8" wider than it's container.

Flowers: No

Temps: Normal indoor temps

Humidity: Not critical.

Pests: Not affected by many pests. Watch for aphids.

This plant has large, arrow shaped leaves and comes in a variety of gorgeous colors, from bright green to a muted pink. They like bright, indirect light. Allow the soil surface to dry out before watering. A very easy houseplant to grow.Syngoniums (pronounced sin-go-nee-umz) are such interesting indoor plants they have earned several fun common names, including Arrowhead plants, Five-fingers, Nephthys (after the Egyptian & Greek mythological figure Nephthys, sister of Osiris) and Goosefoot. Some common names refer to the shape of the leaves at different stages of development. Grown as houseplants since at least 1881, they are closely related to the philodendron. Though the ancestors of these lovely plants from tropical Mexico and Central America were mostly plain green, there are new varieties with subtle shades of bronze and pink blushing onto the leaf blade from the region of the stem. Syngoniums look great grown alone or can add character to a mixed planting. They even make a good substitute for caladiums in the summer garden. Arrowhead plants will spill out of a hanging basket when they are young or climb a pole as they mature. As they mature the arrowhead shape of the leaves changes and lobes develop at the base of the leaves. The older the plant is, the more lobes the full-sized leaves will have. All green Syngoniums will tolerate medium to low light, but the variegated ones will lose their markings unless they have bright light or filtered sun. None of them likes to be exposed directly to the sun. Because the sap from Syngonium is an irritant, it will appear on lists of poisonous plants.

Here are some pictures of the ones I have..

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
irishdescended(6)

Hello,
I would love a start of your arrowhead plant. My mom grew these when I was a little girl. I could trade you a clump of variegated cuban oregano. The clump would fill a 6" pot.If interested just let me know. Thanks, Darla

    Bookmark   August 15, 2008 at 1:53PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
bigmama4ever

how many arrows do you have, send me an e one4everbigmama@yahoo.com

    Bookmark   September 5, 2008 at 7:07PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
michi81(zone 7)

I have about 3 different types and I do have more cuttings available. Just let me know what you want to trade me for.

    Bookmark   September 14, 2008 at 3:32PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
michi81(zone 7)

I still have some cuttings available.

    Bookmark   December 2, 2008 at 3:31PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
atokadawn(7)

Would you do for postage?

    Bookmark   February 27, 2009 at 5:52PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
j_m_larsen_1_sbcglobal_net

I am interested please let me pay the postage and handling.

    Bookmark   May 1, 2011 at 12:02PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
WANTED: House Gardener Starting Over!
Looking for ANY cuttings of anything someone would...
zenbuddha77
WANTED: Pothos Neon - have plants to trade
Looking for some Pothos Neon. I have several house...
zitro_joe
WANTED: Seeking Swedish Ivy
Hi, This is for when the weather warms up in a month...
rachels_haven
HAVE: Hosta nakaiana to trade
Have Hosta nakaiana. I have mine next to my driveway...
Adelpasque
WANTED: Variegated Jade Plant
Interested in finding a Variegated Jade Plant. I have...
phyllis8483
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™