'Periwinkle'/ Vinca

susieq07May 7, 2010

Anyone remember "Periwinkle" the Fl. wild flower growing all over, sent dh out to buy some, and he could not find them, he finally asked a clerk, and she said oh yes, we have them, they are now called "Vinca's" say what? sure enough the name has been changed probably so they can actually get a price for a plant that grows wild all over...LOL

Thought this was amusing, and wanted to share, live here in FL. 30 years and I know they were always called "Periwinkle" now the lil tag inserted say's "Vinca"

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
olyagrove(z9 Tampa, FL)

sure enough the name has been changed probably so they can actually get a price for a plant that grows wild all over...LOL

That is a good theory :)

Vinca is a genus of six species (wiki). The one you are likely referring to is Vinca Rosea

Genus: Vinca
Species: rosea
Common names: Madagascar periwinkle

http://www.crescentbloom.com/Plants/Specimen/VI/Vinca%20rosea.htm

Mystery solved - the store is using the correct Lain/scientific name as opposed to the common name :)

    Bookmark   May 7, 2010 at 10:37AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
cjc45(9 Mount Dora FL)

They've gone by both names as long as I can remember. When I'm trying to think of the name of the color, my mind always calls up "vinca" first, then I can remember "periwinkle." Funny how brains work.

    Bookmark   May 7, 2010 at 3:14PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
stuartwanda(N. Stuart)

But! What the Big Box stores carry are a Hybred. Periwinkles are the wild ones that self seed, the Hybreds don't.

    Bookmark   May 7, 2010 at 6:15PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
sherryocala

The hybrids I have bought at Lowes re-seed but not the same color, and I like the volunteers better. They're bigger and taller - not just mounds. Unfortunately, the really hard freezes we had killed them for good this winter. They have not come back.

Sherry

    Bookmark   May 7, 2010 at 7:34PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
sharbear50(6a Bella Vista)

I have them all over my flower beds. They re-seed everywhere. I have many different colors. I only planted a couple of plants several years ago and now have a bunch, love them.

Here is a link that might be useful: Vinca colors

    Bookmark   May 8, 2010 at 9:34AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
susieq07

Well purslane/portulaca, and lantana grow wild all over Fl.too, but are still called...purslane/portulaca and lantana...soooooooo? it's not nice to confuse old people.. lol P.S. the tag said:
Vinca
(cora)

    Bookmark   May 8, 2010 at 10:44AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
dirtygardener73(9a)

I call them periwinkles too. Never can remember to call them vincas.

    Bookmark   May 8, 2010 at 3:08PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Caladium bulbs: 3 for $1 at Ace Hardware
Some of the Ace Hardwares here in Jacksonville had...
love_the_yard
Can Silver Buttontwood be used as espalier in a Belgium Fence design
Dear Florida Experts, I just pulled out 60 feet of...
caribbeancupcake
Plant ID for North-Central Florida
Sorry for the bad pic. The camera lens fogged up a...
xentar_gw
What happened to Old Garden Web?
WoW! I took a little time off, and come back totally...
cenflagirl
mature mango tree help
This will be our 3rd season in this house with a mature...
halfwaythere
Sponsored Products
Vinca Tumbler - Black & Gold Marble - BA01-2BG
$29.99 | Hayneedle
Vinca Waste Bin - Pearle White Marble - BA01-6PW
$191.99 | Hayneedle
Vinca Waste Bin - Whirl Green Marble - BA01-6WG
$218.99 | Hayneedle
Vinca Waste Bin - Light Green Marble - BA01-6LG
$191.99 | Hayneedle
Vinca Tumbler - Pearle White Marble - BA01-2PW
$36.99 | Hayneedle
Modern Indoor/Outdoor Area Rug: Artistic Weavers Rugs Wasco Periwinkle 8 ft. x
Home Depot
Yosemite Home Decor Chandeliers Vinca 4-Light Oil Rubbed Bronze Hanging
Home Depot
Vinca Tumbler - Verona Beige Marble - BA01-2VB
$29.99 | Hayneedle
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™