Dwarf Shrub for hot, sunny area

creatureMay 13, 2007

I am going to visit my parents in MN and they want me to take out some juniper bushes and replace them with something else. The problem is that the area is in full sun until 4:00PM and it is rather dry. They aren't excited about watering the area more than usual, either. Does anyone have any ideas? I would be open to anything from a shrub to any kind of ground cover.

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
leaveswave(.)

why don't they want the junipers anymore? what part of the state are they in?

The formatting will be lousy, but here's a list:

Scientific Name
Common Name
Life Form
Habitat
Exposure
Height (ft)
Spacing (ft)
Flower Color
Bloom Time
Amorpha canescens
Leadplant
T
UM,UD
2-4
2-5
Blue-purple
June-July
Aronia melanocarpa
Black chokeberry
T
W,UM,UD
3-6
3-6
White
May-June
Ceanothus americanus
New Jersey tea
T
UD
2-3
2-8
White
June-July
Comptonia peregrina
Sweet fern
T
UD
1.5-2
2-3
---
---
Diervilla lonicera
Bush honeysuckle
T
UM,UD
1-4
1-2
Yellow
June-July
Juniperus communis var. depressa
Bush juniper
T
UD
1.5-5
8-20
---
---
Juniperus horizontalis
Creeping juniper
T
UD
0.5-1
4-8
---
---
Rosa arkansana
Prairie rose
T
UD
1-3
3-6
Pink
June-July
Rosa blanda
Smooth wild rose
T
UM,UD
1-6
3-8
Pink
June-July
Rubus occidentalis
Black raspberry
T
UM,UD
3-6
4-8
White
May-June
Rubus idaeus subsp. strigosus
Red raspberry
T
UM,UD
3-6
4-8
White
May-June
Symphoricarpos occidentalis
Wolfberry (Western snowberry)
T
UM,UD
2-4
3-5
Whitish-pink
June-August
Vaccinium angustifolium
Common low blueberry
T
UM,UD
0.5-2
1-3
White
May-June

    Bookmark   May 14, 2007 at 9:47AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
duluthinbloomz4

Once you get to MN, you'll no doubt be going to a garden center to pick up replacements for the junipers. Ask the plantspeople what would be the best for your folks' conditions. Quite a few different kinds of conifers to consider. Spirea, hydrangeas, potentilla, barberry, alpine currant, northern grown viburnum (Emerald Triumph), honeysuckle, ninebark, lilacs, forsythia are all pretty common shrubs here and there are many more I know nothing about. For a ground cover there's always the creeping juniper types.

    Bookmark   May 16, 2007 at 12:30AM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
clivia
I have a huge yellow clivia for free
lonemuchow
Minnesota Apples
Photo shows what I harvested today from the orchard...
soilent_green
how late can I divide?
Hi all, Here's a question from your neighbor in North...
prairie_love
Hot Pepper Spray questions: making, affect on taste, effectivenes
Hi, I'm considering making some hot pepper spray to...
srj19
Peach Trees in Minnesota
I've heard of some people successfully growing peach...
rkinsella
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™