Shade tree

lannegreenelagMay 17, 2005

I am considering a Kentucky coffee tree for the big blank stop in the front yard and for shade ( house faces south). I had thought oak, but not sure which type and they are so slow growing. Anyonw with advice or expirence with this tree?

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
anitamo(5)

Copied from Morton arboretum:

( Do a search on gardenweb, since I remember some posts stating they are messy, but I'm not sure. Morton has good things to say, though.)

Botanical Name: Gymnocladus dioicus
Common Name: Kentucky Coffeetree*

Height: 50-60' Spread: 40-50' Habit/Form: Broad to wide-spreading
Growth Rate: Slow to Medium Zone: 4-8
Cultural Requirements: Best grown in full sun to part shade in moist, well-drained soil. Plants are adaptable to a wide range of soil conditions, from moist to drought situations, including alkaline soils, but keep the root zone of newly planted trees moist until established.
Ornamental Characteristics: Large, compound, blue-green foliage turns a yellow fall color. The divided leaves cast a filtered shade. Female trees produce large, leathery seedpods that remain on the tree throughout winter.
Uses in the Landscape: Good lawn or specimen tree, street tree, parks, and large landscapes. Native to the Midwest.

    Bookmark   May 18, 2005 at 1:13PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Good source for cold hardy Bald Cypress?
I've read Bald Cypress is capable of growing in the...
Pontederia
Tree ID Please (Saint Louis, MO)
Any ideas? This post was edited by chinandega81 on...
chinandega81
Kansas City - here I come! (help pls.)
My husband and I are going to be moving to Kansas City...
aprilk
WANTED: Chicago Area Traders?
Anyone in the Chicago Area interested in doing a spring...
vhinkes
Volunteer plants from annuals not hardy to zone
I posted in the impatiens forum about my shock of finding...
fieldofflowers
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™