Orange County Rose Society Show Photos

blsmithOctober 29, 2006

Photos from the OCRS show from 28 October 2006. Results coming soon on the PSWD site.

Here is a link that might be useful: OCRS Rose Show Photos

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
blsmith

RESULTS

Orange County Rose Society, Crates of Roses 2006 Rose Show Saturday October 28, 2006
Corona Del Mar, California
Reported by: Jan Brider Show Chairman
Section A: Challenge Class
Class 1: Virginia Carlson Challenge Class (Not Awarded)
Class 2: Cal and Barb Hayes Challenge Class Dancing Flame, Arcanum, Hilde, Erin Alonso, Miss Flippins, Breath of Spring, Doris Morgan, Bee's Knees and Fairhope Suzanne Horn
Class 3: Twelve Blooms (not awarded)
Class 4: Big and Little Look-A-Likes Andrea Stelzer & Heather Sproul Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Class 5: Rose in a Picture Frame Hollywood Star Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Section B: Hybrid Teas and Grandifloras
Class 6: One Bloom without sidebuds
Queen: Cajun Moon Suzanne Horn
King: Let Freedom Ring Linda Clark
Princess: Signature Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Color Magic Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Moonstone Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Hollywood Star Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Brooks Red Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Class 7: Three Blooms without sidebuds: Lynn Anderson Justin & Lilly Ekuan
Class 8 : Six Blooms without sidebuds: Fantasy Modine & Ron Gregory
Class 9: Cycle of Bloom without sidebuds: Color Magic Dick & Sue Streeper
Class 10: One Bloom Fully Open without sidebuds: Rainbow Sorbet Justin & Lilly Ekuan
Class 11: One Spray: Wow Tim Lawlor & Manson Yew
Class 12: Engllish Box: Cajun Moon Suzanne Horn
Section C: Floribundas and Polyanthas
Class 13: One Bloom without sidebuds, no singles: Heaven on Earth Suzanne Horn
Class 14: Three Blooms without sidebuds: Heaven on Earth Suzanne Horn
Class 15: One Spray, no singles: Lavaglut Bob & Kitty Belendez
Class 16: Three Sprays: First Kiss Dick & Sue Streeper
Class 17: One Single Petaled Bloom: Betty Boop KarenT.S. Gubert
Class 18: One Single Petaled Spray: Paul Ecke Jr Linda Clark
Class 19: One Polyantha Spray: Lullaby Suzanne Horn
Section D: Shrubs
Class 20: Classic Shrub: Wild Berry Breeze Jerry Lettieri
Class 21: Modern Shrub: Distant Drums Linda Clark
Class 22: Six Shrub Stems, Blooms or Sprays: Class 22: Six Shrub Stems, Blooms or Sprays: The Squire Bob & Kitty Belendez
Section E: Miniature Roses
Class 23: One Bloom without sidebuds:
Queen: Bee's Knees Suzanne Horn
King: Sam Trivitt Joseph & Brenda Smith
Princess: Tammy Darlene Leslie Espanol
Court of Honor: Vista Joseph & Brenda Smith
Court of Honor: Doris Morgan Joseph & Brenda Smith
Court of Honor: Dancing Flame Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Fairhope Bob & Kitty Belendez
Section F: Mini-Flora Roses
Class 24: One Bloom without sidebuds:
Queen: Memphis Music Ben Arshadi
King: Buttercream Suzanne Horn
Princess: Dr. John Dickman Joseph & Brenda Smith
Court of Honor: Camden Linda Clark
Court of Honor: Equinox Leslie Espanol
Court of Honor: Louisville Lady Suzanne Horn
Court of Honor: Liberty Bell Tim Lawlor & Manson Yew
Section G: Miniature/Mini-Flora Roses
Class 25: One Spray: Fresh Pink Dick & Sue Streeper
Class 26: Three Blooms without sidebuds: Marie Jeannette Linda Clark
Class 27: No class 27 Duplicate
Class 28: Three Sprays: Marriotta Suzanne Horn
Class 29: One Single Variety Bloom Halo Today Linda Clark
Class 30: Twelve Booms Buttercream Suzanne Horn
Class 31: One Bloom Fully Opened without sidebuds Bee's Knees Karen T.S. Gubert
Class 32: English Box Breath of Spring Bob & Kitty Belendez
Section H: Novice Entries
Class 33A: One Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora Bloom without sidebuds: Marilyn Monroe Gary Wagner
Class 33B: One Floribunda Bloom or Spray without sidebuds: Judy Garland Fran Ruggles (Best of Class) Roger's gift certificate
Class 33C: One Miniature/Mini-Flora Bloom without sidebuds: Irrisistible JimWilliamson
Section I: Judge's Entry Best in Class:
Class 34A: Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora: Gemini Diana & Walt Kilmer
Class 34B: Floribunda or Polyantha: Frankie Darryl Pearson
Class 34C: Miniature: Bee's Knees Diana & Walt Kilmer
Class 34D: Any other type: Rose de Rescht Bud & Kay Jones
Section J: Old Garden Roses
Class 35: One Bloom or Spray, prior to 1867: Souvenier de la Malmaison Tim Lawlor & Manson Yew
Class 36: One Bloom or Spray, 1867 or later: Eugene E. Marlitt Suzanne Horn
Class 37: Three Blooms or Sprays: Eugene E. Marlitt & Rose de Rescht Suzanne Horn
Section K: Miscellaneous
Class 38: Most Fragrant Rose: Double Delight Jerry Lettieri
Class 39: One Bloom or Spray, Climber or Rambler: Fourth of July Justin & Lilly Ekuan
Class 40: One Seedling, any type (no bush counterpart): Seedling X Hugs 'n' Kisses Dick Streeper
Class 41: Youth Entry: Honey Bouquet David Hoehlke
Class 42A: Rose-in-a-Bowl: The Squire Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Class 42B: Rose-in-a-Bowl Mini: Memphis Magic Suzanne Horn
Class 43: Artist Palette: Veterans Honor, Touch of Class, Gemini, Cajun Sunrise, Natsha Monet Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth

Section L: Traditional Arrangements:
Large Traditional Arrangement, Best in Subclass: Royalty Award
Class 44A: "Tapestry":
Class 44B: "Random Winds": Gentle Giant, Color Magic Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Section M: Modern Arrangements
Large Modern or Abstract Arrangement, Best in Subclass: Artist Award
Class 45A: "Milk and Honey:"
Class 45B: "Starlight:" Moonstone Kathy Hoffman
Section N: Oriental Manner Arrangements
Large Oriental Arrangement, Best in Subclass: Oriental Award
Class 46A: "Illusion"
Class 46B: "Serenity" Brandy Kathie Crawford
Section O
Judges' Arrangement
Class 47: "Enchantment" Marriotta Gerry Mahoney
Section P
Arrangement Challenge Class
Class 48: Doris Hines Memorial:
Section Q
Court of Etiquette
Class 49: "Breakfast in Bed":
Section R
Duchess
Class 50: "Souvenirs": Nancy Reagan, Moonstone Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Section S
Miniature/Mini-Flora Arrangements
Traditional Miniature Arrangement
Class 51A: "Desert Sunrise":
Class 51B: "Sunset over the Ocean": Arcanum, Gourmet Popcorn, Jilly Jewell, Snow Bride, Whirlaway, Vista, Fairhope Brenda Landers-Smith
Section T
Modern Miniature/Mini-Flora Arrangements
Class 52A: "In the Pink" Tammy Darlene Brenda Landers-Smith
Class 52B: "Time Traveler:
Section U
Oriental Manner Miniature/Mini-Flora Arrangements
Class 53A: "Desert Winds:"
Class 53B: "Sunrise" Halo Today, June Laver Kathie Crawford
Section V
Novice Arrangements
Class 54A: "My Hero"
Class 54B: "Tranquility"
Section W
Junior Arrangements
Class 55: "Picnic" Behold, Luis Desamero, X-rated Cordelia Sanchez-Walsh

    Bookmark   October 29, 2006 at 10:28PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
fyi
FYI, After posting May�s rose list, several...
Rgschwerdt
Let's feed them
Something I've learned about roses over the past 35+...
ken-n.ga.mts
ARS 2012 Official Rose List Supplement, September 2012
ARS 2012 OFFICIAL ROSE LIST SUPPLEMENT SEPTEMBER 2012 THIS...
Rgschwerdt
ARS Rose Magazine
THE ROSE Before any more important information is deleted...
Rgschwerdt
New Exhibitor needs advice
I have been searching high and low for really good...
frenchcuffs13
Sponsored Products
Orange Lemons Oval Outdoor Coffee Table, Patio Furniture
$995.00 | FRONTGATE
Rustic Arrow Throw Pillow Cover
$29.99 | Dot & Bo
Fiona Area Rug - 3'6" x 5'6"
Grandin Road
Entryways Orange Butterfly Hand Woven Coir Doormat - 1033S
$39.97 | Hayneedle
Florence Style Loft Wool Loveseat in Orange Tweed
$699.00 | LexMod
Smart & Green | Rock LED Indoor Outdoor Lamp
$209.00 | YLighting
Zebra Coasters - ORANGE
$120.00 | Horchow
Orange Lucy Leather Sectional Sofa, Right Chaise
Zuri Furniture
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™