Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe

paul_in_long_beach(Z 10 Sunset 24)December 23, 2004

I like the way the light hits the fern.

Image link:

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
realms(6a)

just curious, i have asparagus as well but it looks nothing like yours. mine is tall and lanky, not at all pretty like yours..are there several different varieties??sorry if this is a stupid ?? lisa

    Bookmark   January 10, 2005 at 12:55AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
paul_in_long_beach(Z 10 Sunset 24)

This is mine:
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: densiflorus
Cultivar: Meyersii
Additional cultivar information: aka Meyers

Yours is probably:
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: setaceus
Synonym:Asparagus plumosus
Synonym:Asparagopsis setacea

    Bookmark   January 23, 2005 at 2:28AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
realms(6a)

thank you for this info. it is very much appreciated. lisa

    Bookmark   March 2, 2005 at 12:37AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Charlestx78757(z8 Austin, TX)

Beautiful! Paul, what aloe is this? Wonderful combination of textures. Charles

    Bookmark   April 22, 2005 at 3:20PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Growing a tropical plum in Zone 5
I bought and planted a Golden plum tree I bought locally....
Weylynn
Tropical vine for part shade?
Hi all, I am looking for suggestions for a tropical...
threedogsmom
California transplant (me!) wants the tropics
Hi all! As per the subject, I'm a Californian and I...
Heidittttttt
new tropical balanese garden
Hi we are starting from scratch on our back yard. We...
teza36
Sponsored Products
Anolon Bronze Hard-Anodized Nonstick 12-inch Covered Deep Skillet
Overstock.com
Area Rug: Marsala Putty 5' x 8'
Home Depot
Centennial Rectangular: 5 Ft. x 8 Ft. Rug
$493.20 | Bellacor
Accent Rug: Larvik Papyrus 2' x 2' 9"
$58.97 | Home Depot
Caesar Bone and Clover Rectangular: 5 Ft. x 8 Ft. Rug
$369.60 | Bellacor
Area Rug: Treviso Dark Brown 8' x 11'
Home Depot
Area Rug: Karnak Red Clay 8' Round
Home Depot
Area Rug: Giovanni Ivory 8' x 11'
Home Depot
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™