Return to the Herbs Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
WANTED:mint

Posted by girlwithagreenthumb 9 (My Page) on
Fri, Jun 15, 12 at 22:53

I would like lots of varieties of mint! Try to send cuttings or roots as they are easier to grow. Here are some varieties but if you have a mint variety that is not on the list I would still be happy to trade!
Apple Mint - M. suaveolens.

Curly Mint - M. spicata variety crispii.

Pennyroyal - M. pulegium.

Peppermint - M. piperita.

Pineapple Mint - M. suaveolens 'Variegata'.

Spearmint - M. spicata. The large-leaved cultivar Scotch and the small-leaved Native contain the most mint oil. Kentucky Colonel is a strongly scented hybrid favored for juleps. Curly and variegated cultivars also exist.

Water or Bog Mint - M. aquatica.

Mentha aquatica � Water mint, or Marsh mint
Mentha arvensis � Corn Mint, Wild Mint, Japanese Peppermint, Field Mint, Pudina (पुदीना in Hindi)
Mentha asiatica - Asian Mint
Mentha australis - Australian mint
Mentha canadensis
Mentha cervina - Hart's Pennyroyal
Mentha citrata � Bergamot mint
Mentha crispata - Wrinkled-leaf mint
Mentha cunninghamii
Mentha dahurica - Dahurian Thyme
Mentha diemenica - Slender mint
Mentha gattefossei
Mentha grandiflora
Mentha haplocalyx
Mentha japonica
Mentha kopetdaghensis
Mentha laxiflora - Forest mint
Mentha longifolia - Mentha sylvestris, Horse Mint
Mentha piperita � Peppermint
Mentha pulegium � Pennyroyal
Mentha requienii � Corsican mint
Mentha sachalinensis - Garden mint
Mentha satureioides - Native Pennyroyal
Mentha spicata � M. viridis, syn M. cordifolia Spearmint, Curly mint [9]
Mentha suaveolens � Apple mint, Pineapple mint (a variegated cultivar of Apple mint
Mentha vagans - Gray mint
Licorice mint
Apple mint
Ginger mint
Orange Mint
Banana Mint
Candied Lemon
Candy Mint
Lemon Mint
Basil Mint


Common Name
(click on name to see photo)

Botanical Name

1 Applemint Mentha suaveolens
2 Austrian Mint Mentha Gracilis
3 Banana Mint Mentha Sp. 'B'
4 Basil Mint Mentha spicata ssp
5 Blue Balsam Mint Mentha piperita ssp
6 Candy Mint Mentha piperita sp 'C'
7 Chocolate Mint Mentha X piperita "Mitcham"
8 Corsican Mint Mentha Requienii
9 Curly Citrus Mint Mentha crispii citrata 'cv'
10 Curly Spearmint Mentha spicata "Crispii"
11 Eau DeCologne Mentha Piperita Citrata sp.
12 Egyptian Mint Mentha rotundifolia N.O. Labiatae
13 Emerald & Gold Mint Mentha viridis variegata
14 Epicurean Mint Mentha eqicuratus
15 German Garden Mint Mentha Germania 'cv'
16 Georgia Applemint Mentha rotumfolia
17 Ginger Mint Mentha gentillis
18 Ginger MInt Variagated Mentha gentillis var.
19 Grape Fruit Mint Mentha suaveolens X piperita
20 Habek Mint Mentha longifolia 'Habak'
21 Hillary's Sweet Lemon Mentha sp. 'H.S.L.'
22 Himalayan Silver Mint Mentha sp H.S.'
23 Japanese Mint Mentha arvensis piperescens
24 Kentucky Colonial Mint Mentha x cordifolia
25 Lavender Mint Mentha piperita lavandula
26 Lebanose Mint
27 Lime Mint Mentha piperita citrata sp. 'L'
28 Orange Mint Mentha aquatica citrata
29 Pennyroyal, European Mentha pulegium
30 Peppermint Mentha X piperita
31 Peppermint Variagated Metha piperita 'variegata'
32 Pinneapple Mint Mentha suaveolens
33 Pineapple Mint Variagated Mentha suaveolens 'variegata'
34 Silver Mint Mentha longifolia
35 Spearmint Mentha spicata
36 Swiss Ricola Mint Mentha x piperita swiss
37 The Best Mint Mentha spicata spp
38 True Lemon Mint Mentha spec.
Mint Relatives

1 Australian Mint Bush Prostanthera rotundifolia
2 Anise Hyssop Agastache Foeniculum
3 Hairy Woodmint Blephilia hirsuta
4 Korean Mint (Huo Xiang) Agastache rugosa
5 Lemon Balm Melissa officinalis
6 Lemon Balm, Golden Melissa officinalis var.
7 Lemon Balm Variegated Melissa officinalis var.
8 Lime Balm Melissa officinalis 'Lime'
9 Calamint Calamintha officinalis
10 Catmint Nepeta Faassenii
11 Catmint Nepeta Grandiflora
12 Catmint, Lemon Nepeta faassenii 'citrodora'
13 Catnip Nepeta Cataria
14 Catnip Variegated Nepeta Cataria var.
15 Catnip, Lemon Nepeta Cataria 'citrodora'
16 Herba Buena Satureja Douglasii
17 Mountain Mint Pycnanthemum Fexuosum
and other herbs like lemon basil
lime basil
german chamomile
and vanilla grass
I WOULD GIVE YOU:
bell pepper seeds
banana pepper seeds
lychee seeds
cilantro cutting
strawberry seeds
lime seeds
tomato seeds
okra seeds
eggplatn seeds
avocado seeds
papaya seeds
apricot seeds
*These are subject to change


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: WANTED:mint

I have apple mint, chocolate mint, kentucky colonel mint and an extra lemon balm seedling that I could send. Just looking for various herbs for exchange. Any scented geraniums by chance?


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!

Please Note: Only registered members from the U.S. are able to post messages here (this may be indicated by the title of the forum. All exchanges not indicated otherwise are restricted to those living in the U.S.)

If you are a member from an area mentioned above, please log in.


Return to the Herbs Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here