Return to the Minnesota Gardening Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Dwarf Shrub for hot, sunny area

Posted by creature WA 7 (My Page) on
Sun, May 13, 07 at 13:21

I am going to visit my parents in MN and they want me to take out some juniper bushes and replace them with something else. The problem is that the area is in full sun until 4:00PM and it is rather dry. They aren't excited about watering the area more than usual, either. Does anyone have any ideas? I would be open to anything from a shrub to any kind of ground cover.


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Dwarf Shrub for hot, sunny area

why don't they want the junipers anymore? what part of the state are they in?

The formatting will be lousy, but here's a list:

Scientific Name
Common Name
Life Form
Habitat
Exposure
Height (ft)
Spacing (ft)
Flower Color
Bloom Time
Amorpha canescens
Leadplant
T
UM,UD
2-4
2-5
Blue-purple
June-July
Aronia melanocarpa
Black chokeberry
T
W,UM,UD
3-6
3-6
White
May-June
Ceanothus americanus
New Jersey tea
T
UD
2-3
2-8
White
June-July
Comptonia peregrina
Sweet fern
T
UD
1.5-2
2-3
---
---
Diervilla lonicera
Bush honeysuckle
T
UM,UD
1-4
1-2
Yellow
June-July
Juniperus communis var. depressa
Bush juniper
T
UD
1.5-5
8-20
---
---
Juniperus horizontalis
Creeping juniper
T
UD
0.5-1
4-8
---
---
Rosa arkansana
Prairie rose
T
UD
1-3
3-6
Pink
June-July
Rosa blanda
Smooth wild rose
T
UM,UD
1-6
3-8
Pink
June-July
Rubus occidentalis
Black raspberry
T
UM,UD
3-6
4-8
White
May-June
Rubus idaeus subsp. strigosus
Red raspberry
T
UM,UD
3-6
4-8
White
May-June
Symphoricarpos occidentalis
Wolfberry (Western snowberry)
T
UM,UD
2-4
3-5
Whitish-pink
June-August
Vaccinium angustifolium
Common low blueberry
T
UM,UD
0.5-2
1-3
White
May-June


 o
RE: Dwarf Shrub for hot, sunny area

Once you get to MN, you'll no doubt be going to a garden center to pick up replacements for the junipers. Ask the plantspeople what would be the best for your folks' conditions. Quite a few different kinds of conifers to consider. Spirea, hydrangeas, potentilla, barberry, alpine currant, northern grown viburnum (Emerald Triumph), honeysuckle, ninebark, lilacs, forsythia are all pretty common shrubs here and there are many more I know nothing about. For a ground cover there's always the creeping juniper types.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Minnesota Gardening Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here