Return to the Midwest Gardening Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Shade tree

Posted by leasag 5b (My Page) on
Tue, May 17, 05 at 18:56

I am considering a Kentucky coffee tree for the big blank stop in the front yard and for shade ( house faces south). I had thought oak, but not sure which type and they are so slow growing. Anyonw with advice or expirence with this tree?


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Shade tree

Copied from Morton arboretum:

( Do a search on gardenweb, since I remember some posts stating they are messy, but I'm not sure. Morton has good things to say, though.)

Botanical Name: Gymnocladus dioicus
Common Name: Kentucky Coffeetree*


Height: 50-60' Spread: 40-50' Habit/Form: Broad to wide-spreading
Growth Rate: Slow to Medium Zone: 4-8
Cultural Requirements: Best grown in full sun to part shade in moist, well-drained soil. Plants are adaptable to a wide range of soil conditions, from moist to drought situations, including alkaline soils, but keep the root zone of newly planted trees moist until established.
Ornamental Characteristics: Large, compound, blue-green foliage turns a yellow fall color. The divided leaves cast a filtered shade. Female trees produce large, leathery seedpods that remain on the tree throughout winter.
Uses in the Landscape: Good lawn or specimen tree, street tree, parks, and large landscapes. Native to the Midwest.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Midwest Gardening Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here