Return to the Rose Exhibiting Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Orange County Rose Society Show Photos

Posted by blsmith US (My Page) on
Sun, Oct 29, 06 at 13:23

Photos from the OCRS show from 28 October 2006. Results coming soon on the PSWD site.

Here is a link that might be useful: OCRS Rose Show Photos


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Orange County Rose Society Show Photos

RESULTS

Orange County Rose Society, Crates of Roses 2006 Rose Show Saturday October 28, 2006
Corona Del Mar, California
Reported by: Jan Brider Show Chairman
Section A: Challenge Class
Class 1: Virginia Carlson Challenge Class (Not Awarded)
Class 2: Cal and Barb Hayes Challenge Class Dancing Flame, Arcanum, Hilde, Erin Alonso, Miss Flippins, Breath of Spring, Doris Morgan, Bee's Knees and Fairhope Suzanne Horn
Class 3: Twelve Blooms (not awarded)
Class 4: Big and Little Look-A-Likes Andrea Stelzer & Heather Sproul Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Class 5: Rose in a Picture Frame Hollywood Star Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Section B: Hybrid Teas and Grandifloras
Class 6: One Bloom without sidebuds
Queen: Cajun Moon Suzanne Horn
King: Let Freedom Ring Linda Clark
Princess: Signature Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Color Magic Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Moonstone Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Hollywood Star Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Brooks Red Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Class 7: Three Blooms without sidebuds: Lynn Anderson Justin & Lilly Ekuan
Class 8 : Six Blooms without sidebuds: Fantasy Modine & Ron Gregory
Class 9: Cycle of Bloom without sidebuds: Color Magic Dick & Sue Streeper
Class 10: One Bloom Fully Open without sidebuds: Rainbow Sorbet Justin & Lilly Ekuan
Class 11: One Spray: Wow Tim Lawlor & Manson Yew
Class 12: Engllish Box: Cajun Moon Suzanne Horn
Section C: Floribundas and Polyanthas
Class 13: One Bloom without sidebuds, no singles: Heaven on Earth Suzanne Horn
Class 14: Three Blooms without sidebuds: Heaven on Earth Suzanne Horn
Class 15: One Spray, no singles: Lavaglut Bob & Kitty Belendez
Class 16: Three Sprays: First Kiss Dick & Sue Streeper
Class 17: One Single Petaled Bloom: Betty Boop KarenT.S. Gubert
Class 18: One Single Petaled Spray: Paul Ecke Jr Linda Clark
Class 19: One Polyantha Spray: Lullaby Suzanne Horn
Section D: Shrubs
Class 20: Classic Shrub: Wild Berry Breeze Jerry Lettieri
Class 21: Modern Shrub: Distant Drums Linda Clark
Class 22: Six Shrub Stems, Blooms or Sprays: Class 22: Six Shrub Stems, Blooms or Sprays: The Squire Bob & Kitty Belendez
Section E: Miniature Roses
Class 23: One Bloom without sidebuds:
Queen: Bee's Knees Suzanne Horn
King: Sam Trivitt Joseph & Brenda Smith
Princess: Tammy Darlene Leslie Espanol
Court of Honor: Vista Joseph & Brenda Smith
Court of Honor: Doris Morgan Joseph & Brenda Smith
Court of Honor: Dancing Flame Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth
Court of Honor: Fairhope Bob & Kitty Belendez
Section F: Mini-Flora Roses
Class 24: One Bloom without sidebuds:
Queen: Memphis Music Ben Arshadi
King: Buttercream Suzanne Horn
Princess: Dr. John Dickman Joseph & Brenda Smith
Court of Honor: Camden Linda Clark
Court of Honor: Equinox Leslie Espanol
Court of Honor: Louisville Lady Suzanne Horn
Court of Honor: Liberty Bell Tim Lawlor & Manson Yew
Section G: Miniature/Mini-Flora Roses
Class 25: One Spray: Fresh Pink Dick & Sue Streeper
Class 26: Three Blooms without sidebuds: Marie Jeannette Linda Clark
Class 27: No class 27 Duplicate
Class 28: Three Sprays: Marriotta Suzanne Horn
Class 29: One Single Variety Bloom Halo Today Linda Clark
Class 30: Twelve Booms Buttercream Suzanne Horn
Class 31: One Bloom Fully Opened without sidebuds Bee's Knees Karen T.S. Gubert
Class 32: English Box Breath of Spring Bob & Kitty Belendez
Section H: Novice Entries
Class 33A: One Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora Bloom without sidebuds: Marilyn Monroe Gary Wagner
Class 33B: One Floribunda Bloom or Spray without sidebuds: Judy Garland Fran Ruggles (Best of Class) Roger's gift certificate
Class 33C: One Miniature/Mini-Flora Bloom without sidebuds: Irrisistible JimWilliamson
Section I: Judge's Entry Best in Class:
Class 34A: Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora: Gemini Diana & Walt Kilmer
Class 34B: Floribunda or Polyantha: Frankie Darryl Pearson
Class 34C: Miniature: Bee's Knees Diana & Walt Kilmer
Class 34D: Any other type: Rose de Rescht Bud & Kay Jones
Section J: Old Garden Roses
Class 35: One Bloom or Spray, prior to 1867: Souvenier de la Malmaison Tim Lawlor & Manson Yew
Class 36: One Bloom or Spray, 1867 or later: Eugene E. Marlitt Suzanne Horn
Class 37: Three Blooms or Sprays: Eugene E. Marlitt & Rose de Rescht Suzanne Horn
Section K: Miscellaneous
Class 38: Most Fragrant Rose: Double Delight Jerry Lettieri
Class 39: One Bloom or Spray, Climber or Rambler: Fourth of July Justin & Lilly Ekuan
Class 40: One Seedling, any type (no bush counterpart): Seedling X Hugs 'n' Kisses Dick Streeper
Class 41: Youth Entry: Honey Bouquet David Hoehlke
Class 42A: Rose-in-a-Bowl: The Squire Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Class 42B: Rose-in-a-Bowl Mini: Memphis Magic Suzanne Horn
Class 43: Artist Palette: Veterans Honor, Touch of Class, Gemini, Cajun Sunrise, Natsha Monet Gerry & Gloria Youngewirth

Section L: Traditional Arrangements:
Large Traditional Arrangement, Best in Subclass: Royalty Award
Class 44A: "Tapestry":
Class 44B: "Random Winds": Gentle Giant, Color Magic Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Section M: Modern Arrangements
Large Modern or Abstract Arrangement, Best in Subclass: Artist Award
Class 45A: "Milk and Honey:"
Class 45B: "Starlight:" Moonstone Kathy Hoffman
Section N: Oriental Manner Arrangements
Large Oriental Arrangement, Best in Subclass: Oriental Award
Class 46A: "Illusion"
Class 46B: "Serenity" Brandy Kathie Crawford
Section O
Judges' Arrangement
Class 47: "Enchantment" Marriotta Gerry Mahoney
Section P
Arrangement Challenge Class
Class 48: Doris Hines Memorial:
Section Q
Court of Etiquette
Class 49: "Breakfast in Bed":
Section R
Duchess
Class 50: "Souvenirs": Nancy Reagan, Moonstone Marcia Sanchez-Walsh
Section S
Miniature/Mini-Flora Arrangements
Traditional Miniature Arrangement
Class 51A: "Desert Sunrise":
Class 51B: "Sunset over the Ocean": Arcanum, Gourmet Popcorn, Jilly Jewell, Snow Bride, Whirlaway, Vista, Fairhope Brenda Landers-Smith
Section T
Modern Miniature/Mini-Flora Arrangements
Class 52A: "In the Pink" Tammy Darlene Brenda Landers-Smith
Class 52B: "Time Traveler:
Section U
Oriental Manner Miniature/Mini-Flora Arrangements
Class 53A: "Desert Winds:"
Class 53B: "Sunrise" Halo Today, June Laver Kathie Crawford
Section V
Novice Arrangements
Class 54A: "My Hero"
Class 54B: "Tranquility"
Section W
Junior Arrangements
Class 55: "Picnic" Behold, Luis Desamero, X-rated Cordelia Sanchez-Walsh


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Rose Exhibiting Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here