Return to the Tropicalesque Garden Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe

Posted by Paul_in_Long_Beach Z 10 Sunset 24 (My Page) on
Thu, Dec 23, 04 at 22:10

I like the way the light hits the fern.

Image link: Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe (58 k)


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe

just curious, i have asparagus as well but it looks nothing like yours. mine is tall and lanky, not at all pretty like yours..are there several different varieties??sorry if this is a stupid ?? lisa


 o
RE: Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe

This is mine:
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: densiflorus
Cultivar: Meyersii
Additional cultivar information: aka Meyers

Yours is probably:
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: setaceus
Synonym:Asparagus plumosus
Synonym:Asparagopsis setacea


 o
RE: Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe

thank you for this info. it is very much appreciated. lisa


 o
RE: Asparagus Fern, Sago Palm and Aloe

Beautiful! Paul, what aloe is this? Wonderful combination of textures. Charles


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Tropicalesque Garden Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here